CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 889812

Mr. John Casanas
AJ International Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Room 308
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from Israel, France, Germany or Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Casanas:

In your letter dated August 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Morre-Tec Industries Inc.

The applicable HTS subheading and duty under The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) for the listed products are as follows:

Chemical HTS no. Duty

3-nitrobenzaldehyde 2913.00.1000 20 percent ad valorem (CAS # 99-61-6)

5-nitroisophthalic acid 2917.39.5000 20 percent ad valorem (CAS # 618-88-2)

3-nitrophthalic acid 2917.39.3000 13.5 percent ad valorem (CAS # 603-11-2)

4-nitrophenyl acetic acid 2916.39.4000 13.5 percent ad valorem (CAS # 104-03-0)

Under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement, merchandise classifiable in HTS 2913.00.1000, 2917.39.5000, 2917.39.3000 and 2916.39.4000 which has been produced in Israel, is duty free provided all appropriate requirements have been met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport